COMMON NAMES: Q - S

[A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z]

Quaker ladies - Hedyotis caerulea (L.) Hooker

Queen Anne's lace - Daucus carota L.

raccoon grape - Ampelopsis cordata Michx.

ragweed - Ambrosia bidentata Michaux

rattan vine - Berchemia scandens (J. Hill) K. Koch

rattlesnake master - Eryngium yuccifolium Michaux, Manfreda virginica (L.) Rose

rattlesnake plantain - Goodyera pubescens (Willd.) R. Br.  

rattlesnake root - Prenanthes aspera Michaux  

ravenna grass - Erianthus ravennae (L.) P. P. Beauv.

red root - Geum canadense Jacq.

redroot flat sedge – Cyperus erythrorhizos Muhlenb.

red buckeye - Aesculus pavia L.

red iris - Iris fulva Ker Gawler

red maple - Acer rubrum L.

red morning glory - Ipomoea coccinea L.

red mulberry - Morus rubra L.

red oak - Quercus rubra L., Quercus schumardii Buckley var. schumardii

red puccoon - Sanguinaria canadensis L.

red sorrel - Rumex acetosella L.  

resurrection lily - Lycoris squamigera Maxim.

rhombic copperleaf - Acalypha rhomboidea Raf.

rib grass - Plantago lanceolata L.

rigid goldenrod - Solidago rigida L.  

river rush – Bolboschoenus fluviatilis (Torr.) Soják

roadside thistle - Cirsium altissimum (L.) Sprengel  

[A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z]

rock pink - Talinum calycinum Engelm.

rock sandwort - Arenaria stricta Michaux subsp. stricta  

Rocky Mountain sage - Salvia reflexa Hornem.

round-fruited St. John's wort - Hypericum sphaeocarpum Michx.

roundleaf groundsel - Packera obovata  (Muhlenb. ex Willd.) W. A. Weber & Á. Löve

rose acacia - Robinia hispida var. hispida

rose of Sharon - Hibiscus syriacus L.

rose gentian - Sabatia angularis (L.) Pursh

rose mallow - Hibiscus laevis All.; Hibiscus lasiocarpus Cav.

rose pink - Sabatia angularis (L.) Pursh

rose turtlehead - Chelone obliqua var. speciosa Pennell & Wherry

rose verbena - Glandularia canadensis (L.) Nutt.

rose vervain - Glandularia canadensis (L.) Nutt.

rosin weed - Silphium laciniatum L,  Silphium perfoliatum L.

rough goldenrod - Solidago radula Nutt.

rough white lettuce - Prenanthes aspera Michaux

rough-fruited cinquefoil - Potentilla recta L.  

round-headed bushclover - Lespedeza capitata Michx.

round-headed lespedeza - Lespedeza capitata Michx.

rough-leaved dogwood - Cornus drummondii C. Meyer

roundleaf groundsel - Senecio obovatus Muhlenb. ex Willd.

royal catchfly - Silene regia Sims L.

rue anemone - Anemonella thalictroides (L.) Spach

rum cherry - Prunus serotina Ehrh.  

running strawberry bush - Euonymus obovatus Nutt.

[A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z]

rushfoil - Crotonopsis elliptica Willd.  

Russian olive - Elaeagnus angustifolia L.

sacred lotus - Nelumbo nucifera Gaertner  

salt marsh bulrush -  Schoenoplectus americanus Pers.

sandbur - Cenchrus longispinus (Hackel) Fern.  

sand phlox - Phlox bifida Beck

sand vine - Cynanchum laeve (Michaux) Lers.

sandwort - Arenaria patula Michaux

sanicle - Sanicula odorata (Raf.) Pryer & Phillippe

sarviss berry - Amelanchier arborea (Michx. f.) Fern

sarviss tree - Amelanchier arborea (Michx. f.) Fern

sassafras - Sassafras albidum (Nutt.) Nees  

saw toothed sunflower - Helianthus grosseserratus Martens

saxifrage - Saxifraga texana Buckley  

scarlet pimpernel - Anagallis arvensis L.

scarlet starglory - Ipomoea coccinea L.  

Schumard's oak - Quercus schumardii Buckley var. schumardii

scorpion weed - Phacelia hirsuta f. albiflora E. J. Palmer & Steyerm.

sea holly - Eryngium amethystinum L.

sea oats - Chasmanthium latifolium (Michaux) H. Yates

sedge - Carex species

selenia - Selenia aurea Nutt.

self-seal - Prunella vulgaris L.

seneca snakeroot - Polygala senega L.  

[A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z]

sensitive briar - Schrankia nuttallii (DC. ex Britton & Rose) Standley  

sensitive pea - Cassia nictitans L. var. nictitans 

serecia lespedeza - Lespedeza cuneata (Dum.-Cuors.) Don

service berry - Amelanchier arborea (Michx. f.) Fern

seven-bark - Hydrangea arborescens L.

shadblow - Amelanchier arborea (Michx. f.) Fern

shadbush - Amelanchier arborea (Michaux f.) Fern.

sharp-lobed hepatica - Hepatica nobilis var. acuta (Pursh) Steyerm.

sharp-lobed liverleaf - Hepatica nobilis var. acuta (Pursh) Steyerm.

sharpwing monkey flower - Mimulus alatus Sol.

sheep sorrel - Rumex acetosella L.

shepherd's purse - Capsella bursa-pastoris (L.) Medikus  

shingle oak - Quercus imbricaria Michaux

shinning blue star - Amsonia illustris Woodson

shinning sumac - Rhus copallina L.

shoestrings - Campsis radicans (L.) Seemann

shooting star - Dodecatheon meadia L.

showy goldenrod, Solidago speciosa Nutt.

showy lady's slipper - Cypripedium reginale Walter

showy orchis - Galearis spectabilis (L.) Raf.  

showy partridge pea - Cassia fasciculara (Mich.) E. Greene

shrub verbena - Lantana camara L.

shrubby St. John's-wort - Hypericum prolificum L.

shrubby sundrops - Oenothera fructisosa L. ssp. fructicosa

sideoats grama - Bouteloua curtipendula (Michaux) Torrey var. curtipendula  

[A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z]

silk tree - Albizia julibrissin Durazz.

silver bells - Halesia caroliniana L.

silver birch - Betula pendula

silver maple - Acer saccharinum L.

silver popular - Populus alba L. var. alba

singletary tea - Lathyrus hirsutus L.

skeleton plant - Lygodesma juncea (Pursh) D. Don

skullcap - Scutellaria bushii Britton

slender gerardia - Agalinus tenuifolia (M. Vahl) Raf. slender leaved bluets - Hedyotis longifolia (Gartner) Hook. var. longifolia  

slender lespedeza - Lespedeza virginica (L.) Britt.

slender milkwort - Polygala senega L.  

slender pigweed - Amaranthus hydridus L.

slender northern mint -Pycnanthemum tenuifolium Schrader

slender spike rush - Eleocharis acidularis (L.) Roem.

slender tick clover - Desmodium ciliare (Muhl.) DC. var. ciliare

slippery elm - Ulmus rubra Muhlenb.fruit

slough grass - Spartina pectinata Link

small bindweed - Convolvulus arvensis L.

small bluets - Hedyotis crassifolia Raf.

small cancer root - Orobanche uniflora L.

small hop clover - Trifolium dubium Sibth.

small purple fringed orchid - Platanthera clavellata (Michaux) Luer  

small spike ruch – Eleocharis parvula L.

small yellow lady's slipper - Cypripedium calceolus var. parviflorum (Salisb.) Fern.

smartweed - Polygonum pensylvanicum L.

[A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z]

smooth phlox - Phlox glaberirima L.

smooth sumac - Rhus glabra L.  

smooth false foxglove - Aureolaria flava (L.) Farw.

smooth tag alder - Alnus serrulata (Aiton) Willd.

smooth white violet - Viola macloskeyi ssp. pallens (Banks ex DC.) M. Baker

sneezeweed - Helenium autumnale L. var. autumnale, Helenium autumnale var. parviflorum (Nutt.) Fern., Helenium flexuosum Raf.

sneezewort aster - Solidago ptarmicoides (Nees) B. Boivin

snow-on-the-mountain - Euphoria marginata Pursh

snow trillium - Trillium nivale Riddell

snowbell - Styrax americana Lam.  

soap wort - Saponaria officinalis L.

soapweed - Yucca glauca Nutt.  

soft agrimony - Agrimonia pubescens Wallr.

soft stem bulrush - Schoenoplectus tabernaemontanii (C. C. Gmel.) Palla

soft maple - Acer saccharinum L.

Solomom's Seal - Polygonatum biflorum var. commutatum (Schultes f.) Morong.

sour dock - Rumex acetosella L., Rumex hastalatus Baldwin ex Elliot  

sour dock - Rumex crispis L.

southern blackhaw - Viburnum rufidulum Raf.

southern catalpa - Catalpa bignonioides Walt.

southern gooseberry - Vaccinium stamineum L.

southern fox grape - Vitis roduntifolia Michx.

southern magnolia - Magnolia grandiflora L.  

[A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z]

southern ragweed - Ambrosia bidentata Michaux  

southern red oak - Quercus falcata Michaux

sow thistle - Sonchus asper (L.) Hill var asper, Sonchus oleraceus

Spanish needles - Bidens bipinnata L.

Spanish needles - Palafoxia callosa (Nutt.) Torrey & A. Gray (L.) Sibth. & Smith

spreading aster - Symphyotrichum patens (Aiton) G. L. Nesom

Spanish oak - Quercus falcata Michaux

spatter dock - Nuphar lutea,  (L.) Sibth. & Smith

spreading aster - Aster patens Dryander = Symphyotrichum patens (Aiton) G. L. Nesom

spicebush - Lindera benzoin (L.) Blume

spider flower - Cleome hassleriana Chodat

spider lily - Hymenocallis caroliniana (L.) Hebert

spiderwort - Tradescantia  species

spiked lobelia - Lobelia spicata Lam.  

spike rush – Eleocharis erythropoda Steud., Eleocharis palustris L., Eleocharis quadrangulata (Michx.) Romer. & Schult.

spiked loosestrife - Lythrum salicaria L.

spiny-leaved sow thistle - Sonchus asper (L.) Hill var. asper

spiny-toothed gumweed - Grindelia lanceolata f. latifolia Steyerm.

spotted cranebill - Geranium maculatum L.

spotted knapweed - Centaurea stoebe L. ssp. micranthus (Gugler) Hayek  

spotted oak - Quercus schumardii Buckley var. schumardii

spotted St. John's wort - Hypericum punctatum Lam.

spotted touch-me-not - Impatiens capensis Meerb.  

[A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z]

spreading dogbane - Apocynum androsaemfolium  L.

spring beauty - Claytonia virginica L.  

spring ladies's tresses - Spiranthes vernalis Ebgek\lm. & Gray

spring vetch - Vicia sativa L. ssp. nigra (L.) Ehrh.

spur dock - Rumex altissimus Alph. Wood

squaw weed - Packera obovata  (Muhlenb. ex Willd.) W. A. Weber & Á. Löve

St. Andrew's Cross - Hypericum hypericoides (L.) Crantz

St. John's-wort - Hypericum koucylchense

staghorn sumac - Rhus typhina L.

star anise - Illicium floridanum Ellis

star of Bethlehem - Ornithogalum umbellatum L.

starry champion - Silene stellata (L.) Aiton f.

starry rosinweed - Silphium asteriscus var. scabrum Nutt.

stickleaf - Mentzelia oligosperma Nutt. ex Sims

sticktight - Bidens cernua L.

sticky tick clover - Desmodium glutinosum (Muhlenb. ex Willd.) Alph.

stiff aster - Aster linariifolius L. = Ionactis linariifolius (L.) Greene

stiff goldenrod - Solidago rigida L.

stiff-leaved aster - Aster linariifolius L. = Ionactis linariifolius (L.) Greene

stinking ash - Ptelea trifoliata L. ssp. trifoliata  

stinking chamomile - Anthemis cotula L.

Stokes' aster - Stokesia laevis

strawberry bush - Euonymus americanus L.  

[A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z]

sucker flax - Linum medium (Planchon) Britton var. texanum (Planchon) Fern.

sugar maple - Acer saccharum Marshall

sugar plum - Amelanchier arborea (Michx. f.) Fern

sullivantia - Sullivantia renifolia C. Rosend.

sulphar cinquefoil - Potentilla recta L.

summer phlox - Phlox paniculata L.  

sundrops - Oenothera frusticosa L. ssp. fructicosa

sunflower - Helianthus occidentalis Riddell spp. occidentalis

sunflower heliopsis - Heliopsis helianthoides (L.) Sweet  

supple-jack - Berchemia scandens (Hill.) K. Koch

surprise lily - Lycoris squamigera Maxim.

swamp agrimony - Agrimonia parviflora Sol.

swamp buttercup - Ranunculus hispidus Michaux var. hispidus

swamp buttercup - Ranunculus hispidus var. nitidus (Elliot) T. Duncan

swamp milkweed - Asclepias incarna

swaying bulrush – Schoenoplectus subterminalis (Torrey) Soják  

sweet everlasting - Gnaphalium obtusifolium L. var. obtusifolium

sweet sagewort - Artemisia annua L.

sweet-spire - Itea virginica L.

sweet winter grape - Vitis cinera (Engelm.) Engelm. ex Millardet var. cinera

sweet wormwood - Artemisia annua L.

sweet sagewort - Artemisia annua L.

sweet wormwood - Artemisia annua L.

switch grass - Panicum virgatum L. var. virgatum

sycamore - Platanus occidentalis L.

[A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z]